TYRELL A. BENSON APPELLANT
[…] State alleges that despite the notations on his sentencing
orders, section 16-93-609 does not apply to Benson and that
Benson is not serving a de facto life sentence because he is
eligible for parole at age fifty-five pursuant to section
5-4-501(d)(1) and (d)(1)(C).[3] We agree with the State's
argument that section 16-93-609 is inapplicable to Benson.
However, because Benson's sentencing-and-commitment
orders provide that section 16-93-609 applies to Benson, we
conclude that the orders are invalid on their face, and we
reverse the denial of the petition for writ of habeas corpus.
Section
16-93-609 is a sentencing enhancement statute. It provides:
(a) Any person who commits murder in the first
degree, § 5-10-102, rape, § 5-14-103, or aggravated
robbery, § 5-12-103, subsequent to March 24, 1983, and
who has previously been found guilty of or pleaded guilty
or nolo contendere to murder in the first degree, §
5-10-102, rape, § 5-14-103, or aggravated robbery,
...