FROM THE HOT SPRING COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT [NO. 30CR-15-131]
[…] ineffective-assistance-of-trial-counsel claim fails under the
Strickland standard.
In its
March 15, 2018 findings of fact and conclusions of law, the
circuit court found that substantial evidence had been
presented to the jury on the rape charges, and therefore,
"the Court had no right to intercede and enter a
directed verdict." We agree. Evidence presented at trial
established, among other things, that Sanders trapped the
minor victim in his van, which was parked behind a local
Walmart. While parked behind the Walmart, Sanders vaginally
and anally raped the victim.
Arkansas
Code Annotated section 5-14-101(2) (Supp. 2017) defines
forcible compulsion as "physical force or a threat,
express or implied, of death or physical injury to or
kidnapping of any person." "Physical force" is
"any bodily impact, restraint or confinement, or the
threat thereof." Freeman v. State, 331 Ark.
130, 132, 959 S.W.2d 400, 401 (1998). Force is present if
"the act is against the will of the party upon whom the
act was committed." Williams v. State, 2011