APPEAL FROM THE JEFFERSON COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT [NO.
[…] that the change in language adds a "prerequisite to
disclosure." Specifically, the State contends that the
language requires the prosecuting attorney to first know that
the information in the documents retained by the crime lab
would negate a defendant's guilt or reduce his punishment
before the documents are required to be disclosed. Here,
because the information Linell sought had no bearing on
Linell's guilt or sentence, the State argues that the
prosecuting attorney was not statutorily required to disclose
the crime lab documents to Linell.
Arkansas
Code Annotated section 12-12-312(a)(1)(B)(i) states that
"[t]his section does not diminish the right of a
defendant or his or her attorney to full access to all
records pertaining to the case." When it comes to the
Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), codified at Arkansas Code
Annotated section 25-19-101 et. seq., this court has
liberally interpreted the FOIA to promote access to public
information. See Ark. Dep't of Corr. v. Shults,