FROM THE CRAIGHEAD COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT, WESTERN DISTRICT
[…] two points of appeal are so interrelated they can best be
discussed together. At the core of his two arguments, he
contends that, for someone who commits a sex offense, section
16-93-303 prohibits only the sealing of the record. He takes
the position that the trial court is permitted to employ the
deferred-adjudication portion of the
"first-offender" statute for persons who commit a
sex offense. He then argues that, with the
deferred-adjudication portion of the statute available to
him, the trial court erred in requiring him to register as a
sex offender. He contends Arkansas Code Annotated section
12-12-905(b) (Repl. 2016) provides that "a person
who has been adjudicated guilty of a sex
offense and whose record of conviction will be
expunged under the provisions of §§ 16-93-301 - 303
is not relieved of the duty to register or verify
registration," and because he was "not
adjudicated guilty of a sex offense" under his
interpretation of the deferred-adjudication portion of the
statute, he should not be required to register as a sex
offender under section 12-12-905(b). (Emphasis added.) We
disagree.
Our