FROM THE DREW COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT [NO. CR-2014-40-1]
[…] and seeing Poole exit the vehicle once before Woods
"brought her back." The two then drove away. James
Slaughter served as a Drew County sheriff's deputy on the
date of the crime. Slaughter testified that he was on the way
to the Save-A-Lot when he saw the Cadillac pulling out of the
parking lot. Slaughter blocked the Cadillac with his cruiser.
Once the Cadillac was stopped, Woods shot Poole multiple
times, killing her. Slaughter shot Woods during the
confrontation, but Woods survived.
Woods
was charged with kidnapping and capital murder under Arkansas
Code Annotated § 5-11-102 (Repl. 2012) and Arkansas Code
Annotated § 5-10-101 (Supp. 2017). Section 5-11-102
provides that:
(a) A person commits the offense of kidnapping if, without
consent, the person restrains another person so as to
interfere substantially with the other person's liberty
with the purpose of:
(4) Inflicting physical injury upon the other person;
. . . .
(6) Terrorizing the other person or another person
Section
5-10-101 provides that a person commits capital murder if the
person commits certain felonies, including kidnapping, and
"[i]n the course of and in furtherance of the felony or
in immediate flight from the felony, the person or an
accomplice causes the death of a person under circumstances