Submitted: November 13, 2018
[…] amended (July 10, 1992). Hospitals are incentivized to
minimize actual costs because they may pocket any excess
balance between their costs and the DRG-adjusted amount.
See id.
Certain
sole community hospitals and Medicare-dependent, small rural
hospitals fall under a modified reimbursement scheme. Those
hospitals are paid either based off of the standard DRG
"or a hospital-specific rate derived from its actual
costs of treatment in one of the base years specified in the
statute, whichever is higher." Adirondack Med. Ctr.
v. Burwell, 782 F.3d 707, 709 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (citing
42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(D, G); 42 C.F.R. §§
412.92, 412.108). Such hospital is also able to request a VDA
if it experiences "a decrease of more than 5 percent in
its total number of inpatient cases due to circumstances
beyond its control." 42 U.S.C. §
1395ww(d)(5)(D)(ii), (d)(5)(G)(iii). The VDA is offered as
"necessary to fully compensate the hospital for the
fixed costs it incurs in the period in providing inpatient
hospital services, including the reasonable cost of
maintaining necessary core staff and services." 42
U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(D)(ii). Eligible fixed costs, such
as "rent, interest, and depreciation," were
"those over which management has no control." 48
Fed. Reg. 39, 752, 39, 781 (Sept. 1, 1983). "Variable
costs," such as "food and laundry services,"