United States District Court, W.D. Arkansas, Fayetteville Division
[…] seal of the court and signed by the clerk thereof." 28
U.S.C. § 1691. This statute does not grant subject
matter jurisdiction. Instead, it merely dictates the
formalities required when writs or process are issued.
Section
3708 of Title 12 is part of a uniform federal foreclosure
procedure that applies to the foreclosures of multifamily
mortgages by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.
12 U.S.C. § 3701 et seq. Section 3708 merely
sets forth the procedure for service of the notice of default
and foreclosure sale. Clearly, Plaintiffs may not rely on
this provision.
Next,
18 U.S.C. § 221, which has been renumbered as §
216, establishes a civil cause of action in favor of the
United States Attorney General "against any person who
engages in conduct constituting an offense under section 203,
204, 205, 207, 208, or 209 of this title." 18 U.S.C.
§ 216(b). The person may be subject to civil penalties
for the amount of compensation the person received for the
prohibited conduct. Id. Plaintiffs may not rely on
this provision in advancing their claims.
Section
242 of Title 18 defines a criminal offense. 18 U.S.C. §