United States District Court, W.D. Arkansas, Fayetteville Division
[…] color of state law. Private parties do not become state
actors merely by use of state foreclosure proceedings.
Harper v. Federal Land Bank of Spokane, 878 F.2d
1172, 1178 (9th Cir. 1989) ("[T]he fact that a state
permits the use of foreclosure procedures and subsequent
sheriff sales as the execution of a judgment is not
sufficient to constitute state action."). Moreover, any
actions to remove Bakri and Garrison from the property were
taken in accordance with state law. There has been no
unlawful search or seizure within the meaning of the Fourth
Amendment.
Section
1691 of Title 28 provides that "[a]ll writs and process
issuing from a court of the United States shall be under the
seal of the court and signed by the clerk thereof." 28
U.S.C. § 1691. This statute does not grant subject
matter jurisdiction. Instead, it merely dictates the
formalities required when writs or process are issued.
Section
3708 of Title 12 is part of a uniform federal foreclosure
procedure that applies to the foreclosures of multifamily