Submitted: October 16, 2018
[…] is "legally emancipated." Minn. Stat. §
256D.05, subdiv. 1(a)(9). Based on E.J.K.'s claims of
emancipation, St. Louis County provided E.J.K. with funding
for medical services and other living expenses, and E.J.K.
obtained gender transition care from Park Nicollet Health
Services. E.J.K. also received prescription medication from
Fairview Health Services. Both providers thought E.J.K. could
give effective consent to treatment under Minnesota law
because she was living apart from her parents and managing
her personal financial matters. See Minn. Stat.
§ 144.341.
When
Calgaro attempted to acquire E.J.K.'s medical records
from Park Nicollet and Fairview, both providers denied her
request under the standard of Minnesota Statutes §
144.346. That provision allows disclosure of treatment
information if "failure to inform the parent or guardian
would seriously jeopardize the health of the minor
patient." Id. Calgaro also approached the St.
Louis County School District and Michael Johnson, the
principal of E.J.K.'s high school, requesting access to
E.J.K.'s educational records and an opportunity to
participate in certain educational decisions. Johnson and the