United States District Court, W.D. Arkansas, Hot Springs Division
[…] timely if deposited in the institution's internal mailing
system on or before the last day for filing. If an
institution has a system designed for legal mail, the inmate
must use that system to receive the benefit of this rule.
Timely filing may be shown by a declaration in compliance
with 28 U.S.C. § 1746 or by a notarized statement,
either of which must set forth the date of deposit and state
that first-class postage has been prepaid.
It is
Smith's burden to show that the prison mailbox rule is
applicable in this case. Porchia v. Norris, 251 F.3d
1196, 1198 (8th Cir. 2001).
Further,
28 U.S.C. § 2242 provides that an “[a]pplication
for a writ of habeas corpus shall be in writing
signed and verified by the person for whose relief it is
intended or by someone acting in his behalf.” Rule
2(b)(5) of the Rules Governing Section 2255 Proceedings
similarly requires that the motion “be signed under
penalty of perjury by the movant or by a person authorized to
sign it for the movant.” A court may dismiss a petition
that has not been signed and verified in compliance with the