United States District Court, W.D. Arkansas, Fort Smith Division
[…] No. response has been filed.
Plaintiff's motion seeks $26, 369.00 in attorney's
fees, $5, 000.00 in future attorney's fees, and $2,
156.16 in costs. The motion will be granted in part and
denied in part.
The
Court must first determine whether fees and costs are
available to Plaintiff. Whether fees and costs are
recoverable is governed by North Carolina law pursuant to the
parties' agreement. (Doc. 1-1, p. 11, ¶ 8.4). Under
North Carolina law, a party may recover attorney's fees
if recovery is expressly provided by statute. Hicks v.
Albertson, 200 S.E.2d 40, 42 ( N.C. 1973). N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 6-21.2 provides, in relevant part:
Obligations to pay attorney's fees upon any note,
conditional sale contract or other evidence of indebtedness,
in addition to the legal rate of interest or finance charges
specified therein, shall be valid and enforceable, and
collectible as part of such debt, if such note, contract or
other evidence of indebtedness be collected by or through an
attorney at law after maturity, subject to the following
provisions: . . .
(2) If such note, conditional sale contract or other evidence
of indebtedness provides for the payment of reasonable
attorney's fees by the debtor, without specifying any
specific percentage, such provision shall be construed to
mean fifteen percent (15%) of the “outstanding
balance” owing on said note, contract or other evidence
of indebtedness.
The
parties' loan agreement includes an obligation that the
borrower (in this case Wald Wood Products, Inc.) pay or
reimburse Entegra Bank for any attorney's fees incurred
in connection with enforcing its rights under the agreement