IN THE MATTER OF THE GUARDIANSHIP OF E.M.R. AND D.C.R., MINORS
[…] This appeal
followed.
We
review probate proceedings de novo, but we will not reverse a
finding of fact by the circuit court unless it is clearly
erroneous. In re Guardianship of W.L., 2015 Ark.
289, 467 S.W.3d 129. A finding is clearly erroneous when,
although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court
is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake
has been made. Id. When reviewing the proceedings,
we give due regard to the opportunity and superior position
of the circuit court to determine the credibility of the
witnesses. Id.
Arkansas
Code Annotated section 28-65-401(b)(3) (Supp. 2017) provides
that "[a] guardianship may be terminated by court order
after such notice as the court may require . . . [i]f, for
any other reason, the guardianship is: (A) [n]o longer
necessary; and (B) [n]o longer in the best interest of the
ward."[4] Here, the circuit court found that neither
requirement of the statute had been met and that the
guardianship should remain in place.
The
circuit court did not make a finding of unfitness when it
granted the permanent guardianship in 2013 or when it denied