Rehearing Denied July 17, 2019
[…] mandate for recovery of additional costs. We granted Boxs
motion and issued an amended mandate on February 21, 2018.
On
February 21, 2018, the same day our amended mandate issued in
Box I, Box filed in the trial court a motion for
damages and attorneys fees. Box alleged that he incurred
damages as a result of the dissolved preliminary injunction,
including lost income, lost stock opportunities, lost 401(k)
matching funds, higher medical-insurance costs, and emotional
distress. Box claimed entitlement to these damages pursuant
to Ark. Code Ann. § 16-113-405(a)(1) (Repl. 2016), which
provides:
Upon the dissolution in whole or in part of any injunction or
restraining order of any and every kind and nature
whatsoever, the circuit court wherein the injunction or
restraining order was pending may assess and render against
principal and sureties on the injunction bond a valid
judgment for any and all ...