Linda A. Miller, M.D. Plaintiff- Appellee
[…] U.S.C. §§ 11101-11152 (2012), requires certain
information about physicians to be reported to the National
Practitioner Data Bank (NPDB). A health care entity such as
HRMC must report whenever it "accepts the surrender of
clinical privileges of a physician (i) while the physician is
under an investigation by the entity relating to possible
incompetence or improper professional conduct, or (ii) in
return for not conducting such an investigation or
proceeding." § 11133(a)(1)(B). Another type of
report must be filed whenever a medical malpractice claim is
settled. See § 11131(a). NPDB reports are not
available to the public but are available to state licensing
boards and prospective employers. The HCQIA contains an
immunity provision that states: "No person or entity . .
. shall be held liable in any civil action with respect to
any report made under this subchapter . . . without knowledge
of the falsity of the information contained in the
report." § 11137(c).
Dr.
Miller began working for HRMC as a surgeon in 2004. In 2009,
she executed a new three-year contract with HRMC (the
Surgical Services Agreement or SSA). The SSA provided for
termination without cause by either party on 180 days'
notice. The SSA required Dr.