In the MATTER OF the GUARDIANSHIP OF L.J.P., a Minor Derek Pike, Appellant
[…] grandparent visitation, but she was not appointed LPs
guardian. The circuit court ordered the paternal
grandparents, appellees Brenda and Ronnie Forthmon, to
continue as LPs guardians. Derek appeals, contending that
(1) the circuit court erred in not terminating the
guardianship because he had been declared a fit parent by
court order; (2) the circuit court erred in requiring him to
prove that guardianship was (a) no longer necessary and (b)
no longer in LPs best interest; and (3) the circuit court
abused its discretion in permitting Marilyn to intervene. We
affirm.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-65-401(b)(3) (Supp. 2017)
governs this guardianship proceeding, and it provides that a
guardianship may be terminated by court order "[i]f, for
any other reason, the guardianship is: (A) No longer
necessary; and (B) No longer in the best interest of the
ward."[1] We review probate proceedings de novo,
but we will not reverse a finding of fact by the circuit
court unless it is clearly erroneous. In re Guardianship
of W.L., 2015 Ark. 289, 467 S.W.3d 129. A finding is
clearly erroneous when, although there is evidence to support