Page 607
[…] Robin
F. Wynne, Justice, dissenting.
Page 609
Pursuant to Arkansas Supreme Court Rule 4-3(i) (2019), I have
reviewed the record and concluded that the trial courts
determination that appellants waiver of counsel was
knowingly and intelligently made is clearly against the
preponderance of the evidence. Accordingly, I would reverse
and remand for a new trial.
Because
appellant received a sentence of life imprisonment, this
court is required by Rule 4-3(i) of the Rules of the Supreme
Court to "review all errors prejudicial to the appellant
in accordance with Ark. Code Ann. Sec. 16-91-113(a)."
Section 16-91-113(a) (Repl. 2016) provides as follows:
"The Supreme Court need only review those matters
briefed and argued by the appellant, except that where either
a sentence for life imprisonment or death has been imposed
the Supreme Court shall review all errors prejudicial to the
rights of the appellant." Here, it was an "error[ ]
prejudicial to the rights of the appellant" to rule that
appellant could waive the right to counsel— a
fundamental constitutional right— when that waiver was
not made knowingly and intelligently. We have a clear ruling