CITY OF FORT SMITH and Central Adjustment Co., Inc., Appellants
[…] courts decision denied the employee benefits after he was
terminated while on light duty after a compensable injury
when he called his supervisor a "mother-f— king
bitch," our supreme court held Narvaiz was entitled to
TTD benefits for the remainder of his healing period after he
was terminated for misconduct, as the misconduct did not
amount to a refusal of suitable employment. Presumably, the
ALJ mistakenly cited this courts case but actually relied on
our supreme courts holding in awarding Kaylor TTD benefits.
Narvaiz was analyzed under Arkansas Code Annotated
section 11-9-526 (Repl. 2012), which provides, "If any
injured employee refuses employment suitable to his or her
capacity offered to or procured for him or her, he or she
shall not be entitled to any compensation during the
continuance of the refusal, unless in the opinion of the
Workers Compensation Commission, the refusal is
justifiable." In the present case, the ALJ clearly
analyzed Kaylors entitlement to TTD benefits under section
11-9-526.
The
standard used for determining entitlement to TTD benefits
differs depending on whether the injury is a scheduled injury
or a nonscheduled injury. In this case, it is undisputed that