SILVER SPRINGS PROPERTY OWNERS RECREATIONAL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT NO. 30 OF HASKELL, Arkansas, Appellant
[…] Moreover, "[t]o
determine whether property is used exclusively for a
particular purpose, generally it is necessary to look to the
primary use to which the property is put and not to the
secondary use." 2 T. Cooley, The Law of Taxation § 685
(4th ed. 1924).
304 Ark. at 97, 800 S.W.2d at 427. On appeal, we review such
cases de novo and will not reverse absent a finding that the
circuit courts finding was clearly erroneous. Id.
Under
article 16, section 5 of the Arkansas Constitution, public
property used exclusively for public purposes shall be exempt
from taxation. Arkansas Code Annotated section 26-3-301(10)
(Repl. 2012) states that: "[p]ublic property which may
be reserved for use by any person or organization, with or
without fee for such use, and is being used exclusively for
public purposes, regardless of whether the event for which
the property is reserved is open for attendance or
participation by the general public" shall be exempt
from taxation. It is not enough that public ...