United States Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit
[…] Funding Opportunity Announcement (FOA) soliciting
applications for family-planning grants. The district court
rejected claims that the FOA was inconsistent with a
governing regulation and the Administrative Procedure Act.
While this appeal was pending, HHS disbursed the grant funds
for 2018, issued a modified FOA for 2019, and amended the
regulation. We hold that these events mooted the appeal.
I
Title X
of the Public Health Service Act authorizes the Secretary of
Health and Human Services to award grants for voluntary
family-planning projects. 42 U.S.C. § 300(a). The
statute provides that the Secretary, in making these grants,
"shall take into account the number of patients to be
served, the extent to which family planning services are
needed locally, the relative need of the applicant, and its
capacity to make rapid and effective use of such
assistance." Id. § 300(b). In 2000, HHS
promulgated an implementing regulation stating that the
Secretary "may award grants … taking into
account" seven considerations. 42 C.F.R. § 59.7
(2018); see Standards of Compliance for Abortion-Related
Services in Family Planning Services Projects, 65 Fed.