OZARKS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION and OzarksGo, LLC, Appellees
[…] III.
Eminent Domain
"Whenever
any corporation authorized by law to appropriate private
property for its use shall have entered upon and appropriated
any real or personal property, the owner of the property
shall have the right to bring an action against the
corporation in the circuit court of the county in
which the property is situated for damages for the
appropriation[.]" Ark. Code Ann. § 18-15-102(a) (Repl.
2015) (emphasis added). A property owner is entitled to
receive just compensation when private property is taken for
a public use. Ark. Code Ann. § 18-15-103(b)(1). Arkansas Code
Annotated section 18-15-504 deals with petitions for the
assessment of damages. "If an electric utility ... fails
to obtain, by agreement with the owner of the property
through which the line may be located, the right-of-way over
the property, it may apply by petition to the circuit court
of the county in which the property is situated to have the
damages for the right-of-way assessed[.]" Ark. Code Ann.
§ 18-15-504(a). "An electric utility shall not be
required to petition a court in order to provide broadband
services over its own lines of wire, cables, poles,
or other structures that are in service at the time
that the electric utility provides broadband services over
the lines of wire, cables, poles, or other structures."
Ark. Code Ann. § 18-15-504(e)(1) (emphasis added). "An
owner of property upon which an electric utilitys lines of
wire, cables, poles, or other structures are located may
petition the circuit court of the county in which
the property is situated for any compensation to which it
might be entitled under this subchapter." Ark. Code Ann.
§ 18-15-504(e)(2) (emphasis added). Section 18-15-507
provides,
If an owner of property petitions a court under section
18-15-504(e), the amount of damages, if any, payable to the
owner for the use of preexisting lines of wire,