OZARKS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION and OzarksGo, LLC, Appellees
[…] Arkansas Code
Annotated section 23-18-805(a) provides that "[e]xcept
as provided in this subchapter, neither the state nor any
agency, instrumentality, or
Page 325
political subdivision of the state has jurisdiction over (1)
an electric utilitys ownership or operation of a broadband
system; or (2) the provision of broadband services by the
electric utility, a broadband affiliate, or a broadband
operator." "Nothing in this subchapter shall
interfere with the Arkansas Public Service Commissions
authority to regulate public utilities pursuant to section
23-2-301 et seq." Ark. Code Ann. § 23-18-805(b).
Section
23-3-119 provides that any person unlawfully treated by a
public utility may complain to the PSC in writing, and the
PSC has the authority to investigate and hold public
hearings. The PSC shall also have the authority "to
mandate monetary refunds and billing credits, or to order
appropriate prospective relief as authorized or required by
law, rule, regulation, or order." Ark. Code Ann. §
23-3-119(d). Moreover,
The jurisdiction of the commission in such disputes is
primary and shall be exhausted before a court of law or
equity may assume jurisdiction. However, the commission
shall not have the authority to order payment of damages or